info@cmi-tax.com
[…] Fortunately, the Texas Property Tax Code, as amended by the enactment of Senate Bill 841, features a remedy for the practice of sales chasing.

Also known as the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights, Senate Bill 841 was intended to facilitate tax remedies for property owners. Probably the most significant change to the law is that taxpayers may contend inequality of appraisal under Section 42.26(a)(3), which was added to subsections (1) and (2) in 1997. Subsection (3), which became effective on January 1, 1998, provides that “The district court shall grant relief on the grounds that a property is appraised unequally if the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”

Prior to the enactment of Section 42.26(a)(3), the statutory means for taxpayers to prove inequality of appraisal were often cost prohibitive. Under the old statute, taxpayers were required to obtain an independent appraisal of the market values for a sample of comparable properties.